Boston United Football Club

Aricle Image

Boston United Centre of Excellence was established in the summer of 2003 and 28 youngsters from the scheme have made their first team debuts to date.

The Centre of Excellence youngsters train on Tuesday and Thursday evenings at RAF College Cranwell and Carre's Grammar School and play fixtures against Football League and Football Conference opposition on Saturday and Sunday mornings.

The Centre, now in its 10th year, is managed by head of youth Steve Welsh, with support from Centre of Excellence administrator Lewis Thorogood.

The Centre has dedicated physiotherapy and goalkeeping provision and a team of dedicated coaches to aid the players’ development and deliver an agreed coaching syllabus to youngsters aged from eight to 16 years of age.

MISSION STATEMENT

The staff at Boston United Centre of Excellence are committed in their endeavour to identify talented boys and to provide quality coaching combined with a relevant education package, in order to produce young men of integrity with the ability to play football for Boston United Football Club.

STAFFING 2014-2015

HEAD OF YOUTH: Steve Welsh

CofE ADMINISTRATOR / WELFARE OFFICER: Lewis Thorogood

PHYSIOTHERAPIST: Jim Overton

LEAD FOUNDATION COACH (U9s-U12s): Graham Almond

GOALKEEPING COACH: Martyn Lakin

CofE SCOUT: Kevin Newman

UNDER-9s HEAD COACH: Nick Lovelace

UNDER-9s ASSISTANT COACH: Rob Hargreaves

UNDER-10s HEAD COACH: Callum Gilmartin

UNDER-11s HEAD COACH: Mark Melson

UNDER-11s ASSISTANT COACH: Martyn Lakin

UNDER-12s HEAD COACH: Will Allen

UNDER-12s ASSISTANT COACH: Aaron McConnell

UNDER-13s JOINT COACH: Kyle Edwards

UNDER-13s JOINT COACH: Matthew Dye

UNDER-14s HEAD COACH: Derrick Nuttell

UNDER-15s HEAD COACH: Darren Waters

UNDER-15s ASSISTANT COACH: Ian Callow

UNDER-16s HEAD COACH: Allan Ross

UNDER-16s ASSISTANT COACH: Alex Seaton

FLOATING COACH: Dave England

Upcoming Fixtures

Latest Results

League Tables

The Football Conference » North Division

1 North Ferriby United 5 13
2 Barrow 5 10
3 Guiseley 5 10
4 Boston United 5 10
5 Bradford Park Avenue 5 10
6 Lowestoft Town 5 9
7 Oxford City 5 9
8 Chorley 5 8
9 AFC Fylde 5 7
10 Gainsborough Trinity 5 7
11 Hednesford Town 5 7
12 Leamington 5 7
13 Stalybridge Celtic 5 7
14 Tamworth 5 6
15 Stockport County 5 6
16 Gloucester City 5 4
17 Solihull Moors 5 4
18 Worcester City 5 4
19 Brackley Town 5 4
20 Colwyn Bay 5 4
21 Harrogate Town 5 2
22 Hyde FC 5 0

Last updated Tuesday 26th August, 16:38