Boston United Football Club

Centre of Excellence Update

Centre of Excellence Update

Centre of Excellence Results;

Wednesday 23rd October

Boston United v Arsenal Soccer Schools

Under-9s drew 5-5 (Finley Rogers 3, Ellis Burdett & James Wheatley)

Under-10s won 6-4 (Charlie Earth 2, Robert Shaw, Joseph Hardstaff, Mark Williams & Matthew Green)

Thursday 24th October

Boston United v Arsenal Soccer Schools

Under-11s lost 3-2 (Ben Johnson & trialist)

Under-12s won 6-0 (Edward Holliday 2, Will Jackson, Will Gore & Shay Heap)

Sunday 27th October

Boston United v Grimsby Town

Under-9s lost 8-1 (Josh Doran)

Under-10s won 2-1 (Joe Melson & Ben Robson)

Under-11s lost 6-4 (Ben Johnson 2, Harry Goodwin & Alfie Chapman)

Under-12s lost 6-2 (Kyle Oakes & Edward Holliday)

Under-13s lost 4-3 (Hugo Elwood, Kieran Wiles & Sam Sharp)

Under-14s lost 16-0

Under-15/16s won 3-1 (Dominic Goddard 2 & Jack Foyster)

Centre of Excellence Match Information;

Saturday 2nd November

Boston United v Leicester City

Under-9s

Leicester City FC Academy , Belvoir Drive, Leicester (LE2 8PB)

Kick-off: 1.30pm – on 3G astro or grass

Under-11s

Leicester City FC Academy , Belvoir Drive, Leicester (LE2 8PB)

Kick-off: 1.30pm - on 3G astro or grass

Sunday 3rd November

Boston United v Cambridge United

Under-9s

RAF Cranwell (NG34 8HB)

Kick-off: 10.30am

Under-10s

Clare College Sports Ground, Bentley Road, Cambridge (CB2 8AW)

Kick-off: 10.30am

Under-11s

RAF Cranwell (NG34 8HB)

Kick-off: 10.30am

Under-12s

Clare College Sports Ground, Bentley Road, Cambridge (CB2 8AW)

Kick-off: 10.30am

Under-13s

RAF Cranwell (NG34 8HB)

Kick-off: 10.30am

Under-14s

Clare College Sports Ground, Bentley Road, Cambridge (CB2 8AW)

Kick-off: 10.30am

Under-15s

RAF Cranwell (NG34 8HB)

Kick-off: 10.30am

League News

  1. Nuneaton Town FC, 17 minutes ago

    Curran leaves the Boro

  2. Lowestoft Town FC, 1 hour ago

    Lowestoft Town 1 North Ferriby United 2

  3. Boston United Football Club, 2 hours ago

    United stretch unbeaten run to five

  4. Lowestoft Town FC, 3 hours ago

    50/50 Draw Winner

  5. Nuneaton Town FC, 4 hours ago

    FULL TIME - Nuneaton Town 2 Southport 3

  6. Lowestoft Town FC, 10 hours ago

    Witham Town v Lowestoft Reserves (POSTPONED)